8th Asia Offshore Wind Day

Home » Events » 8th Asia Offshore Wind Day

Asia’s Largest Wind Offshore Gathering

The 8th Asia Offshore Wind Day is organized by the Asia Wind Energy Association in Tokyo on 25 February 2020. With the Japanese and Asian offshore wind industry expected to grow significantly in the coming years, the 8th Asia Offshore Wind Day offers the ideal meeting place to network, discuss and learn about the future of the offshore wind sector in Asia. With an increase of renewed activity in the offshore wind Industry in Japan, the offshore wind sector will grow significantly in coming years. In addition, other growth markets such as Taiwan, Korea, India, Australia and Vietnam will be discussed during the conference. At our previous event in Tokyo, there were more than 450 delegates and we expect again a full house for this event.

Registration Fees (USD)

Regular Price (Non-member) – USD 480
Regular Price (Member) – USD 280

**Please note there is a +4.5% surcharge for payment via PayPal

For sponsorship queries and group bookings, kindly e-mail lidya@asiawind.org

For payment in SGD (Singapore Dollar), payment via bank transfer and other enquiries regarding the event, kindly e-mail annie@asiawind.org

To make online payment via Paypal, please click here.

Monday, 24 February 2020

Venue: Tokyo Marriott Hotel – Ballroom Room North AB
4-7-36 Kitashinagawa, Shinagawa City, Tokyo 140-0001, Japan

6:00 PM – 8:00 PMWelcome and Brief Update on Japanese Offshore Wind Developments

Sponsored by
Baker McKenzie
Mr. Naoaki “Nick” Eguchi
Partner, Co-head of the Renewable and Clean Energy Group
Baker & McKenzie
Mr. Ean MacPherson
Partner, Co-head of the Renewable and Clean Energy Group
Baker & McKenzie
Tuesday, 25 February 2020
Morning Session

Venue: Tokyo Marriott Hotel – Ballroom North AB

8:00 AMRegistration

8:25 AMWelcome Remarks

Mr. Andrew Clark
Regional Section Head
White & Case LLP

8:30 AMOpening Speech

8:40 AMOffshore Wind and the Energy Transition: A Global Perspective

Mr. Justin Wu
Head of Asia-Pacific
BloombergNEF

9:00 AMGlobal offshore wind growth and APAC outlook

Mr. Matthias Bausenwein
President Asia-Pacific
Orsted

9:25 AMOutlook for the Asia-Pacific Offshore Wind Industry

Mr. Mark Hutchinson
Vice President
Wood Mackenzie

9:50 AMMacquarie in Offshore Wind – Lessons Learned and Their Relevance

Mr. Richard Evans
Japan Head of Offshore Wind
Macquarie Group

10:10 AMQ&A Panel Session

10:30 AMCoffee Break

Sponsored by
Linklaters

10:50 AMJapan Offshore Wind Industry: Government Perspective

Moderated by
Mr. Hirofumi Taba
Partner
Linklaters

Speakers

Mr. Takuya Yamazaki
Director, Policy Planning Division, Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Dept
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Mr. Seizo Matsuura
Director, Ocean and Environmental Policy division, Ports and Harbours Bureau
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism

Key role of financing for promotion of offshore wind power development in Japan

Mr. Shinichi Yasuda
Co-Head of Renewable Energy Finance Team, Corporate Finance Department, Division 5
Development Bank of Japan

12:10 AMLunch Break

Sponsored by
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions
Afternoon Session

1:00 PM

Venue: Ballroom North AB

Moderator: Mr. Brendan Quinn
White & Case
Sponsored by ERM

Managing Offshore Wind Environmental and Social Risks: International Practice & Project Financing Expectation

Mr. Terence Fong
ERM

Managing Construction and Operation Risk in Offshore Wind Sub-Contracts and Ensuring Bank Ability

Mr. David Wadham
Ashurst

Japan & Korea: Lessons from EU & Taiwan

Mr. Andrew Eckhardt
KFW

Japan Offshore Wind Projects – legal and practical tips for partnering with Japanese companies

Mr. Ean MacPherson
Baker & McKenzie

Project Financing Dynamics in APAC Offshore Wind- Where to From Here?

Mr. Brendan Quinn
White & Case

Venue: Iris Room

Moderator: Mr. Hendrik Goos
DOB Academy
Sponsored by Taylor Hopkinson

Offshore Wind Development and Supply-Chain

Mr. Andrei Utkin
IHS Markit

Impact localization requirements Taiwan

Mr. Javier Magro
DEME

Challenges in Offshore Wind Farm installation and how to deal with them

Mr. Theo Westgeest
Boskalis

Creating a Human Resource Supply Chain

Mr. David Craig
Taylor Hopkinson

Global and APAC Offshore Wind Supply Chain Overview

Mr. Mark Hutchinson
Wood Mackenzie

Venue: Camellia Room

Moderator:
Ms. Amisha Patel
Hosted by EIC

A 360-degree approach to delivering offshore wind as part of a responsible energy future

Mr. Peter Tipler
Xodus Group

Bringing UK Heavy Lifting & Transport Logistics Abroad

Mr. Francisco Rodrigues
ALE Heavylift

BMT Supporting Marine Renewable EnergySince the 1980’s

Mr. Matt Curthoys
BMT

Windhoist – Our Onshore & Offshore Journey

Ms. Lynn Obi
Windhoist

Why You Need Marine and Site Co-ordination –Lessons Learned and Best Practices

Mr. Steve Pears
SeaRoc

Overview of UK Offshore Wind Experience and Capabilities 20 Years On

Mr. Bruce Clements
DIT

2:10PMNETWORK BREAK

2:20 PM

Venue: Ballroom North AB

Moderator: Mr. Sean Purdie
ERM
Sponsored by Swiss Re Corporate Solutions

Topic

Mr. Itsuki Kawakubo
Swiss RE

Offshore wind in Japan – weather challenges and how to cope with them

Ms. Anna Hilden
StormGeo

Asian Offshore Wind Insurance Landscape;
Opportunities and Challenges

Mr. Jonas Dalsgaard
Codan Forsikring A/S

Towards Bankability: Offshore Wind Measurement Campaigns

Dr. Patricia Chaves-Schwinteck
UL

Venue: Ballroom South CD

Moderator: Mr. Bruno Geschier
Sponsored by Vryhof

Floating Wind: Global Market Overview

Mr. Alexander Ohff
WFO

Floating Wind in Japan : A Local Developer ’s Vision and Perspective

Dr. Tomokazu Ogawa
Renova

Floating Wind in Japan: An international developer’s vision and perspective

Mr. Rhodri James
Equinor

Floating wind in Asia, leveraging the experience from offshore services companies

Mr. Olivier Trouvé
Maersk

Floating Wind Market in Asia: A Supply Chain Leader’s Perspective

Mr. Clement Mochet
Vryhof

Venue: Iris Room

Moderator:
Sponsored by RPS

Floating Wind – Technology and Project Risks

Mr. Tom Whittle
OWC

Invest now, Save later:
A story of prefeasibility studies and technical evaluation of offshore wind within the Japanese auction process

Mr. Nemanja Komatinovic
Mott MacDonald

Engineering Challenges in Floating wind

Mr. Riccardo Felici
Longitude Engineering

Lessons learned and adaptation for Project Certification in Asia

Mr. Benson Waldron
DNVGL

Planning for OWF HSSEQ

Mr. Richard Clarkson
Renewables Consulting Group

Venue: Camellia Room

Moderator: Mr. Arjen Schutten
Hosted by HHWE

Dutch examples of existing cooperation in offshore wind with Japan

Mr. Jan Mark Meeuwisse
GustoMSC
Mr. Wouter den Boer
Huisman Equipment
Mr. Eric Kamphues
IX Wind
Mr. Hendrik Goos
DOB Academy

Dutch innovative installation techniques

Mr. Sebastiaan Kiemel
IHC IQIP
Mr. Dick van Wijngaarden
CAPE Holland
Mr. Martijn Schols
Dieseko Group

Dutch Solutions in Floating Wind

Mr. Joost Heemskerk
SBM Offshore
Mr. Jan Mark Meeuwisse
GustoMSC

3:10PMCOFFEE BREAK

Sponsored by
Linklaters

3:50 PM

Venue: Ballroom North AB

Moderator:
Mr. Travis Woodward
Japan Market Lead
Wood Mackenzie
Sponsored by White & Case

Dutch Offshore Wind Policy: A Perspective for Emerging Markets

Mr. Henk van Elburg
RV0

Outlook for the Offshore Wind Industry in Australia

Mr. Andy Evans
Offshore Wind Australia

Outlook for the Offshore Wind Industry in India

Mr. Neeraj Menon
Trilegal

Topic

Mr. Vincent Dwyer
Energy Estate

Venue: Ballroom South CD

Moderator: Mr. Bruno Geschier
Sponsored by Naval Energies

Scalability of Floating Mooring Systems

Mr. Nicolas Brousse
Bridon Bekaert

Japan Floating LiDAR wind measurements

Mr. Kit Moss
Fugro

The Rise of Floating Wind A Global and Japanese Perspective

Mr. Luis González-Pinto
Saitec Offshore Technologies

WindFloat Atlantic: Update and Learnings for Floating Offshore Wind in Japan

Mr. David Edwards
Principle Power

Floating Substations : A Market-Ready and Necessary Solution

Mr. Muhammad Haj
ABB

Japanese Floating Offshore Wind Market:Point of View from an Industrial

Mr. Julien Marchal
Naval Energies

Venue: Iris Room

Moderator:
Sponsored by Bentley

Delivering the Offshore Direct Drive to Asia Pacific

Mr. James Oxbrow
Siemens Gamesa

A Digital Twin solution for the design of Fixed and Floating Offshore Wind Turbines

Dr. Daniel Veen
Bentley

The application of evidence based, reliable solutions to manage development phase risks

Mr. Alun Williams
RPS

Lowering Project Risk for Offshore Wind Farm Developers

Mr. Julian Harland
EOLOS Floating Lidar Solutions

Marine Ingenuity in Offshore Wind Installation

Mr. Wouter Opden Velde
Van Oord Offshore Wind

Venue: Camellia Room

Moderator:
Mr. Jon Dugstad
Sponsored by
Norwegian Energy Partners

Efficient site characterization and foundation design for offshore wind in Japan

Mr. Laith Tapper
NGI

Real time operations monitoring

Mr. Nicholas Dent
Vissim

Supporting offshore lifts

Mr. Mente Baak
Cranemaster

Floating offshore wind turbine R&D at the Norwegian Institute for Energy Technology

Mr. Roy Stenbro
Institute For Energy Technology

From Offshore O&G to Offshore Wind

Ms. Elena Farnè
Equinor

5:00 PM

Venue: Ballroom North AB

Moderator: Ms. Miho Kurosaki
BloombergNEF
Moderator: Mr. Fergus Smith
White & Case
Ms. Yumi Aizawa
Copenhagen Offshore Partners Japan
Mr. Micah Sadoyama
White & Case

6:00 PM

Moderated by
Mr. Alexander Ohff
World Forum for Offshore Wind

Key Global Offshore Wind Market Overview – Europe, North America and Asia

Ms. Kaori Tachibana
Associate Director
IHS Markit

Panelists:

Mr. Naoaki “Nick” Eguchi
Partner, Co-head of the Renewable and Clean Energy Group
Baker & McKenzie
Mr. Mark Hutchinson
Vice President
Wood Mackenzie
Mr. Simon Currie
Principal
Energy Estate

6:45 PM

Companies Attending

3DOM, Inc.
4C Offshore
547 Energy – Quantum Energy Partners
ABB Power Grids Japan, Ltd.
ABB Power Grids Malaysia Sdn Bhd
ABN Amro Bank N.V
Acacia Renewables
Acteon Group Ltd
AIP Management P/S
ALE Heavylift
Allianz Fire and Marine Insurance Japan Ltd.
Ampelmann Asia Pacific Pte., Ltd.
Aon Risk Solutions
APAC Technical Services LLC
Arbito Co.,Ltd
ARUP
Ashurst
Atos
Australia New Zealand Banking Group Limited
Axess Group
Baker & McKenzie
Ben Line Agencies (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Bentley Systems
BlackRock
Bloomberg/ BNEF
BMT
Bolloré Logistics
Bombora Wave
Boskalis
Bridon-Bekaert
Brunel Energy Japan K.K
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
BUiM Group
Bureau Veritas
BVG Associates
CAPE Holland
Cathie Associates Limited
Centre for Management Technology
CLP Holdings Limited
CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP
Codan Insurance
CoensHexicon Co., Ltd.
Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners
Cranemaster
Credit Agricole CIB
CWind Taiwan
Danish Hydraulic Institute (DHI Japan)
DEME Offshore
Development Bank of Japan Inc.
Dieseko Group B.V.
DIT
DLA Piper
DNV GL
DOB Academy
DOF Subsea Asia Pacific
E and E Solutions
EarthStream Global
EDP Renewables
EDPR Japan
EGS (Asia) Ltd
EKF Denmark’s Export Credit Agency
Embassy of Canada
Embassy of France in Japan
Enel X Japan
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Department
Energy Estate
Energy Industries Council
ENGIE
EOLFI
EOLOS Floating Lidar Solutions
Equinor
Equinor New Energy B.V.
ERM
Eurus Technical Service
Faccin
Flotation Energy Plc
Fugro
Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.
GCL New Energy Japan Co., Ltd
GE Wind
Geodrones Australia
gigaSPG K.K.
Global Affairs Canada
GPSS Engineering
GR Japan
Green Climate Fund
Green Power Investment / Pattern

Greenbyte AB
Greenpower Investment
GustoMSC
GWEC
Hanwha Group
Heerema Marine Contractors
HFW
Holland Home of Wind Energy
HR Wallingford
Huisman Equipment BV
Hyosung Corporation
Hyundai LNG Shipping
Ideol
IFE – Institute for Energy Technology
IFM Investors
IHC IQIP
IHC IQIP Singapore
IHS Markit
Inchcape Shipping Services
Influx Inc
Infrastructure Investor
innogy Renewables
Invenergy
ITC Corporation
IX Wind
J.E Access Ltd
Jan De Nul NV
Japan Asset Management Association
Japan Renewable Energy Corporation
Japan Wind Development Co., Ltd.
Japan Wind Energy Association
Japanese Parliament
JERA Co Inc
JGC Holding Corporation
JGC Japan Corporation
Jumbo Japan Ltd.
K2 Management
Kajima Corporation
Kansai Electric Power Company
Kellogg Brown & Root Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
Keppel FELS Limited
KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH
Kiso-Jiban Consultants, Co., Ltd.
Kokusai Cable Ship Co., Ltd.
Korea Electric Power
Korea Southern Power Co., Ltd.
KPMG FAS Co., Ltd
KT Submarine
Linklaters
Longitude Engineering
LVI Associates
Macquarie Capital Securities (Japan) Limited
Maersk Supply Service A/S
Maersk Training
Main(e) International Consulting LLC
Malaysia Marine & Heavy Engineering (MMHE) Sdn Bhd
Marnix Corporation
Marsh (Singapore) Pte Ltd
Marubeni Corporation
Merus Power Dynamics Oy
Miclyn Express Offshore Pte Ltd
Mike Feely
Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism
Mitsui & Co., Ltd.
Miyajima Gijyutushi Jimusyo
Morgan Stanley
Mori Hamada & Matsumoto
Morrison and Foerster
Mott MacDonald
MUFG Bank, Ltd
Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency, World Bank Group
Munich Re
Naval Energies
Netherlands Enterprise Agency
Nikkei Asian Review
Nishimura & Asahi
North China Electric Power University
Norton Rose Fulbright
Norwegian Energy Partners
Norwegian Geotechnical Institute
Ocean Works Asia Pte Ltd. (OWA)
ODE
Offshore Wind Australia
Offshore Wind Consultants Taiwan Co., Ltd
ONYX Insight
Oracle Utilities
Orbitech Co.,Ltd

ORIX Corporation
Orsted
Pacifico Energy K.K.
Palfinger Japan K.K
Palfinger Marine GmbH
Parkwind
People with Energy
Ports and Harbour Bureau
Principle Power Inc.
Prosser Consulting SCS
RENOVA, Inc.
Reuters
RKH Specialty Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
Robertwalters Japan
RPS Energy
RWE Renewables Japan
Ryder Geotechnical
S. B. Submarine Systems Co., Ltd.
Sabik Offshore GmbH
Saitec Offshore Technologies
SAL Heavy Lift
SAL Heavy Lift (Japan)
SBM Offshore
Scan Global Logistics Co., Ltd.
Schneider Electric
Scottish Development International
SeaRoc
Seoul National University
Shearman and Sterling LLP
Shell
Shell Japan Limited
Shinsei Bank Limited
Shizen Energy Group
Shizenkan University
Shonanbi Inc.
Shulman Advisory
Siemens Bank GmbH Singapore Branch
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy
SMBC Nikko
SMST
SMST Equipment
SolarDuck
Solstad Offshore ASA
Spencer-Ogden
Spinergie
Standard Chartered Bank (Japan)
Standard Chartered Bank (Singapore) Limited
Starr Indemnity & Liability Company
Steel Inspect GmbH
StormGeo AS
StormGeo Japan K.K.
Sumitex International Company Ltd.
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
Suzlon Energy LTD
SV Investment
Swire Blue Ocean
Swiss Re Asia PTE
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions
Swiss Re International SE Japan Branch
Taisei Corporation
Taylor Hopkinson
The Renewables Consulting Group
Tile Renewables
Tokyo Institute of Technology
Tokyo Kisen Co., Ltd.
Toray Industries, Inc.
Tribay Capital
Trilegal
Tsar and Tsai Law Firm
UL
Univergy Co., Ltd
Van Oord
VDE Renewables Asia Pte. Ltd.
Vena Energy
Vissim AS
Vryhof
White & Case
Windhoist
Wood
Wood Mackenzie
Wood Thilsted Partners
Wood Thilsted Partners Japanese Branch
World Forum Offshore Wind
World Kinect Energy Services
Worley Pte Limited
wpd Japan
Xodus Group
ZX Lidars