6th Asia Offshore Wind Day

Home » Events » 6th Asia Offshore Wind Day

Asia’s Largest Wind Offshore Gathering

The Asia Wind Energy Association is organizing the 6th Asia Offshore Wind Day in Seoul on 9 May 2019. The event will bring together senior executives active in the offshore wind industry in Asia. With the South Korean and Asian offshore wind industry expected to grow significantly in the coming years, the 6th Asia Offshore Wind Day offers the ideal meeting place to network, discuss and learn about the future of the offshore wind sector in Asia.

Following our previous successful offshore wind events in Seoul, Tokyo and Taipei, the Asia Wind Energy Association has chosen Seoul again as the location for the 6th offshore wind day. With an increase of renewed activity in the offshore wind Industry in South Korea, the offshore wind sector will grow significantly in coming years. In addition, other growth markets such as Japan, Taiwan, India, Australia and Vietnam will be discussed during the conference.

Conference Program

JW Marriot Dongdaemun Square Hotel

Wednesday, 8 May
Venue : Dongdaemun 1 Conference Room

6:00 PM – 7:30 PM – Welcome Reception
Sponsored by
Arup and Augusta & Co

 

Thursday, 9 May
Venue : Grand Ballroom

Morning Session

8:00 AM  –  Registration

8:30 AM  –  Opening

8:35 AM  –  Welcome Speech

H.E. Thomas Lehmann
Danish Ambassador to Korea
Embassy of Denmark, Seoul

8:40 AM – Developments in the Global Offshore Wind Industry

Mr. Barrie Robertson
Head of Investments for Offshore Wind – Innogy

9:00 AM – Outlook for the Offshore Wind Market in Asia

Mr. Mark Hutchinson
Vice President, Head of APAC Power & Renewables Consulting – Wood MacKenzie

9:25 AM – Setting Up a Regional Offshore Wind Industry

Mr. Morten Melin
Executive Vice President Construction – Northland Power

9:50 AM – Panel Q&A Session

Moderator :
Mr. Gunnar Herzig
Managing Director – World Forum for Offshore Wind

10:10 AM – Coffee Break

Sponsored by IHC IQIP

10:30 AM – Keynote Address

H.E. Frode Solberg
Norwegian Ambassador to Korea
Embassy of Norway, Seoul

10:35 AM – Outlook for the Japanese Offshore Wind Market

Mr. Naoaki Eguchi
Partner, Co-head of the Renewable and Clean Energy Group – Baker & McKenzie

10:55 AM – Outlook for the Taiwanese Offshore Wind Market

Ms. Maya Malik
Senior Director – Copenhagen Offshore Partners

11:15 AM – Outlook for the South Korean Offshore Wind Market

Mr. Martin Tremblay
General Manager of Korea & Japan – Northland Power

11:35 AM – India Offshore Wind – Opportunities and Challenges

Mr. Neeraj Menon
Partner – Trilegal

11:55 AM – Panel Q&A Session

Moderator :
Ms. Yuki Yu
Editor – ReCharge
12:10 PM – Lunch Break
Sponsored by Linklaters
Afternoon Session
13:00 PM – Supply Chain Session

Venue : Grand Ballroom 1

Moderator :
Mr. Jon Dugstad
Director Wind & Solar – Norwegian Energy Partners (NORWEP)
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: A Perspective on Vessel Availability and Suitability for OFW Projects

Mr. Ivan Chia
Partner – HFW

Navigating the Local Complexities in Offshore Wind in Taiwan – From a Vessel Operator’s Perspective

Mr. Kelvin Teo
Director of Business Planning and Projects – Posh Semco

Project Development & Execution Experience in Europe and Taiwan – Lessons Learned for New Markets

Mr. Hans-Christoph Brumberg
Director Business Development & Execution APAC – WPD

Building a National Supply Chain Through Smart Public Private Cooperation – Lessons From the Netherlands

Mrs. Agnes Agterberg
Second Secretary
– Embassy of the Netherlands

Blade Supply Localisation – Challenges and Opportunities

Ms. Nadine Weber
Senior Manager, Offshore Business Development – LM Wind Power
Skills & Training Session

Venue : Grand Ballroom 1

The Wind of Change from a Human Capital Perspective

Mr. Andrew Blears
Director APAC –
Atlas Professionals

Smart People Have Choices

Mr. Tom Marks
Regional Head of Renewable Energy, APAC – LVI Associates
13:00 PM – Technology Session

Venue : Grand Ballroom 3

Moderator :
Mr. Marco Pipparelli
Transaction Director – Arup
Developing the Best Offshore Wind Farm

Mr. Luke Fussell
Senior Engineer – Wood Thilsted Partner

Offshore Wind Farm Construction, Challenges and Solutions

Mr. Theo Westgeest
Regional Manager – Boskalis

Reducing LCOE through wind farm design optimisation

Mr. Pete Davies
Vice President of
Digital Engineering – Uniper

Building on track record and proven technology for Asia Pacific markets

Mr. Benoit Serot
Head of Strategy & Regional Development, Offshore APAC – Siemens Gamesa

Up for a Challenge – Where Will Offshore Wind Take Us

Mr. Wouter den Boer
Sales Manager –
Huisman Equipment

Cable & Pipe Sealing for Offshore Wind

Ms. Sunny Yoon
Segment Sales Manager – Roxtec

Predictable Offshore Execution – What Does it Take?

Mr. Knut Vassbotn
Head of Business Development, Offshore Wind – Aker Solutions

The Trend of the Design of Offshore Substation in Europe

Mr. Ting Sie Chui
Technical Director – COWI

Best Practices of Offshore Wind Cable Installation

Mr. Jacky Yao
Head of Offshore Wind – SBSS
15:00 PM – Coffee Break
Sponsored by
Baker McKenzie
15:10 PM – Risk Session

Venue : Grand Ballroom 1

Moderator :
Mr. Shawn Er
Partner – Watson Farley & Williams
Offshore Wind: Environmental and Social Risks and Opportunities in New Project Development

Ms. Cristina Pellegrino
Partner and Power Sector Lead – ERM

Where the Wind Blows, Challenges and Lessons Learned – from Korean OWF Projects

Mr. HyunTae Cho
Vice President, Senior Engineering Underwriter – SWISS RE Korea

Working with Nature’s Limits – A Forecaster’s View

Ms. Petty Leung
Director APAC – Stormgeo

Lessons Learnt in Taiwan & Japan

Mr. Bong-Sang Cho
Counsel – Clifford Chance
16:30 PM – Network Break
Sponsored by SBSS
16:40 PM – Finance Session

Venue : Grand Ballroom 1

Moderator :
Mr. Chun Jin Ng
APAC Head of Renewables –
ABN AMRO Bank
Technical Considerations for Banking OW in Korea

Mr. Quentin Slight
Managing Director & Head of Energy and Infrastructure Group Asia – Credit Agricole

Offshore Wind Auctions

Mr. Matthew Taylor
Director – Green Giraffe

Offshore Wind Project Financing: Lessons learnt, Bankability and IRR Optimisation

Mr. Cedric Chatel
Director – Societe Generale

Offshore Wind Contract Structures and Financing Strategies

Mr. David Wadham
Global Head of Utilities – Ashurst

Global Offshore Wind M&A Activity and Pricing Trends

Mr. Philipp Hirche
Director – Augusta & Co
16:40 PM – Floating Wind Session

Venue : Grand Ballroom 3

Moderator :
Mr. Bruno Geschier
Chief Sales & Marketing Officer – Ideol
Lesson Learned of Floatgen and Hibiki Projects

Mr. Bruno Geschier
Chief Sales & Marketing Officer – Ideol

Perspectives of Electrical Equipment in Floating Offshore
Wind Substations

Mr. Ilario Scian
Global Product Manager for Power Transformers – ABB

Enabling Commercial-Scale Floating Wind Financing
Through Wind Resource Measurement

Mr. Julian Harland
Sales Director – EOLOS Floating Lidar Solutions

Floating offshore wind – making it happen

Lord Nicol Stephen
Chairman – Flotation Energy PLC

Overview & Potential for Offshore Floating Wind Power

Mr. Brent Hyde-Smith
Business Development Director – Engie

Perspectives on Floating Wind in South Korea

Mr. Jon Nysæther
Technology Manager Hywind – Equinor
18:00 PM – Coffee Break
Sponsored by
Northland Power
18:10 PM – Korea Offshore Wind Market Panel Session
Venue : Grand Ballroom 1

Moderator :
Mr. Mark Hutchinson
Vice President, Head of APAC Power & Renewables Consulting – Wood MacKenzie
 

Mr. Joseph Kim
Partner, Hogan Lovells
Mr. Martin Tremblay
General Manager of Korea & Japan – Northland Power
Dr. Jone Oh
CEO – Blue Wind Engineering
Mr. David Yoo
CEO – Copenhagen Offshore Partners
18:45 PM – Closing

18:50 PM – Cocktail Reception
Venue : Grand Ballroom Foyer

Opening Speech by :
H.E. Lody Embrechts
Dutch Ambassador to Korea
Embassy of the Netherlands, Seoul
Sponsored by
Atlas Professionals

Companies Attending

4C Offshore
ABB
Aker Solutions
Alternergy
Amsterdam Capital Partners B.V.
APG Asset Management
Artex Corporation
Arup
Atlas Professionals
Augusta & Co
AXYS Technologies, Inc.
Baker McKenzie
BDO Unibank, Inc. Seoul Rep Office
Ben Line Agencies
Boskalis
Braemar ACM Shipbroking
Bridon Bekaert
British Embassy, Seoul
Brookfield Asset Management
Burwill Resources Limited
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce
Cathay United Bank
Chokwang-Jotun Ltd.
CLP Holdings Limited
Clyde and Co Clasis Singapore
Combi Lift Asia Inc.
Conservation Strategy Fund
Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners
Cowi
CP Company
Credit Agricole
CS Wind
CSWind Vietnam Co.,
Cwind Taiwan
Daelim CNS
Daelim Energy
Daewoo Engineering and Construction
Damen Shipyards
DEME Offshore
DNV-GL
DOF Subsea Asia Pacific
DSM Dyneema
E.ON Climate and Renewables
EEW
EEW Daeyang Japan Corporation
EEW Korea
EIC Asia Pacific
Embassy of Netherlands, Seoul
ENET
ENGIE
Equinor
Equipment & Services
Equipment and Service Inc.
Equitix
ERM
Eurus Energy Korea
Flotation Energy plc
Franklin Offshore Korea
FredOlsen Ocean AS
Frontier Energy
Fuchs Korea
Gloria Co., Ltd
GR Group
Green Climate Fund
Green Giraffe
Green Investment Group
Hanwha Engineering and Construction
Herbert Smith Freehills
HFW
Hogan Lovells
Huisman Equipment
Hyosung TNC Corporation
Hyundai Engineering
Hyundai Steel
Hyunex
Ideol
IFM Investors
IHC IQIP
IKM Testing Korea
ING Bank N.V.
Innogy
Interex Megaline
International Offshore Energy Co., Ltd.
Jac Coupling Co., Ltd.
Jan de Nul
Jumbo Maritime

K2 Management
Kangnam Drive Co. Ltd
KEPCO Engineering and Construction
Kim and Chang
Kiwoom Asset Management Co.,Ltd.
Kongsberg Maritime Pte Ltd
Korea Conformity Laboratories
Korea Development Bank
Korean Power Exchange
Kotra Invest Korea
Lantau Group
Lee and Ko
Linklaters
Lloyd’s Register
LM Wind Power
LOC Group
London Offshore Consultants Pte Ltd
Macquarie
Marsun
Melchers Trading GmbH (Taiwan Branch)
Milbank
Mirae Asset Daewoo
Mobil Korea Lube Oil Inc
Morgan Stanley
Muju Wind Power
Munich Re
Naval Energies
Neptune
NGI
Northland Power
Norton Rose Fulbright
Norwegian Energy Partners
Offshore Wind Consultants
Pacific Hydro
Pacific Ocean Marine Industries Co. Ltd
Parkwind NV
Posco
POSH Kerry Renewables Co Ltd
PPG
Principle Power Inc.
Prysmian Powerlink Srl
PT Dharma Karyatama Mulia
Pwc
Royal Norwegian Embassy
S.B. Submarine Systems Co., Ltd.
Saman
Samchully AMC
SBM Offshore
SBSS
Seanet
Seaproof Solutions
Seaway Offshore Cables
SH Corp
Shearman & Sterling LLP
Sheffield Energy
Shell
SK E&S
SKEC
Smulders
Societe Generale
Sojitz Korea Corporation
Standard Chartered
Stic Alternative
StormGeo Ltd
Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation
Svendborg Brakes ApS
Swire Blue Ocean
SWISS RE
Taekwang Power Service
Taylor Hopkinson
Tokio Marine and Nichido Fire Insurance
Tractebel Engineering GmbH
Trilegal
TÜV SÜD
UL International
Univergy
Utec Survey Asia
Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors
Visionplus
WFW
White & Case Pte. Ltd
White and Case LLP
WindMagics International Limited
Wood MacKenzie
Wood Thilsted
Wpd AG