5th Asia Offshore Wind Day

Home » Events » 5th Asia Offshore Wind Day

Asia’s Largest Wind Offshore Gathering

The Asia Wind Energy Association is organizing the 5th Asia Offshore Wind Day in Tokyo on 24 January 2019. The event will bring together senior executives active in the offshore wind industry in Asia. With the Japanese and Asian offshore wind industry expected to grow significantly in the coming years, the 5th Asia Offshore Wind Day offers the ideal meeting place to network, discuss and learn about the future of the offshore wind sector in Asia.

Following our previous successful offshore wind events in Seoul, Tokyo and Taipei, the Asia Wind Energy Association has chosen Tokyo again as the location for the fifth offshore wind day. With the Japanese government expected to further stimulate the sector, the offshore wind sector will grow significantly in the coming years. In addition, other growing markets such as China, South Korea, Taiwan, India, Australia and Vietnam will be discussed during the conference.

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Morning Session

8:00 AM  –  Registration

8:30 AM  –  Opening

8:35 AM  –  Keynote Speech

Mr. Andreas Nauen
Siemens Gamesa

9:00 AM  –  Developments in the Global Offshore Wind Industry

Mr. Darius Snieckus
Recharge

9:25 AM  –  Outlook for the Offshore Wind Market in Asia

Mr. Robert Liew
Wood MacKenzie

9:50 AM  –  Q&A Panel Session

Moderator:
Mr. Justin Wu
BloombergNEF

10:10 AM  –  Coffee Break

Sponsored by Northland Power

10:30 AM  –  Implementation of Offshore Wind Projects in Japan

Mr. Hirofumi Taba
Linklaters

10:50 AM  –  Outlook for the Taiwan Offshore Wind Market

Mr. Jesper Krarup Holst
Copenhagen Infrastructure Partners

11:10 AM  –  Outlook for the South Korea Offshore Wind Market

Mr. Martin Tremblay
Northland Power

11:30 AM – Outlook for the China Offshore Wind Market

Mr. Andy Lee
Wood Mackenzie

11:50 AM – Q&A Panel Session

Moderator:
Mr. Robert Liew  Wood MacKenzie
12:10 PM – Lunch Break
Sponsored by Innogy

Afternoon Session

1:00 PM – Risk Session

Location : Tokyo Studio

Session Sponsor: AON Risk Solutions
Moderator :
Mr. Clark Luby
Swiss Re Corporate Solutions

Insurance Cover for Offshore Wind Farms, Lessons Learned from Europe

Mr. Tom Baker
Aon Risk Solutions

Offshore Wind: Environmental and Social Risks and Opportunities in New Project Development

Ms. Rebecca Green
ERM

Offshore Wind in Asia: Moving into Stormy Seas and Shaky Grounds

Mr. Andre Martin
SWISS RE Corporate Solutions

Decommissioning Insurance in Japanese Waters

Mr. Hiroyuki Ishijima
Tokio Marine Insurance

Offshore Wind Precedents: Project Risk Management and Structural Mitigation

Mr. Andrew Eckhardt
KfW IPEX-Bank GmbH

 

1:00 PM – Technology Session

Location : Rooftop Studio

Session Sponsor: Arup
Moderator :
Mr. Jin Sasaki
Arup

Optimisation of Foundation Designs for Offshore Wind Farms

Mr. Peter Thompson
Arup

Global Offshore Technology Trend Analysis

Mr. Andy Lee
Wood Mackenzie

New Generation of O&M – ISPs as a Flexible Answer to Asian Market Needs

Mr. Stefan Marschner
Deutsche Windtechnik

Reducing LCOE through Wind Farm Design Optimisation

Mr. Richard Gale
Uniper

Titan-Fraunhofer Floating LiDAR. A Game Changer in Offshore Wind Power

Mr. Giorgio Fortunato
Titan Group
2:20 PM – Network Break
Sponsored by Principle Power
2:30 PM – Finance Session

Location : Tokyo Studio

Session Sponsor: Credit Agricole
Moderator:
Mr. Chun Jin Ng
ABN AMRO Bank N.V.

Construction and Operation of Offshore Wind Farms – Experience from a Lender’s Perspective

Mr. Quentin Slight
Credit Agricole CIB

Bankability for Offshore Wind Financing

Mr. David Wadham
Ashurst

Early Development Stage Funding for OW Projects

Ms. Sophie Cherrier
Green Giraffe

Case Study: SeaMade, Lesson Learnt from a Recently Financed Report

Mr. Mathias Verkest
Otary Offshore Energy

To Which Extent is the European Offshore Wind Precedent Transferring to Asia

Mr. Cedric Chatel
Societe General

2:30 PM – Floating Turbine Session

Location : Rooftop Studio

Session Sponsor: Principle Power
Moderator:
Mr. Bruno Geschier
IDEOL/WindEurope

Global and Asia Market Status Update on Floating

Mr. Bruno Geschier
IDEOL/WindEurope

Japan’s Current Floating Market Status

Mr. Ueda Yoshinori
Japan Wind Energy Association

Hywind and its Perspectives in Japan

Mr. Sebastian Bringsværd
Equinor ASA

Supply Chain Testimonies

Mr. Jörg Philp
Senvion
Mr. Luis González-Pinto
SAITEC Offshore Technologies
Mr. Foad Zahedi
Jifmar Offshore Services
Mr. Hisao Imada
Dokai Marine Systems
3:50 PM – Coffee Break

Sponsored by SWISS RE Corporate Solutions

4:00 PM – Offshore Wind Project Development Session

Location : Tokyo Studio

Session Sponsor: LOC
Moderator:
Mr. Donny Ng
LOC Group

Evolution of Offshore Wind Farm Development

Mr. Yu-Foong Chong
Innogy SE

Knowledge Transfer – Offshore Wind Developments in Emerging Markets

Mr. Riccardo Felici
Longitude Engineering

Challenges and Lessons Learned from a North Sea Nearshore Project – a Developer Perspective

Mr. Hans-Christoph Brumberg
WPD

Key Areas of Offshore Wind Development for Financial Close in Japan

Mr. Andre Herath
Mott MacDonald

4:00 PM – Supply Chain Session

Location : Rooftop Studio

Session Sponsor: Boskalis
Moderator:
Mr. Ian Marshall
Atlas Professionals

The Outlook of Installation Capacities from Europe to Asia Pacific. Building on the Experience

Mr. Martin Degen
Fred Olsen


Building Local Supply Chains – Lessons Learned in Taiwan.

Mr. Simon van de Sande
DEME

Developing and Building an Offshore Wind Farm from Scratch

Mr. Michael Berges
ONP Management

OWF Yunlin – 640 MW Taiwan’s 1st Large Offshore Wind farm

Mr. Eike Schimanski
WPD

5:00 PM – Japan Offshore Wind Market Panel Session

Moderator
Mr. Hirofumi Taba
Linklaters
Sponsored by Linklaters
Mr. Yoji Arikura – Cabinet Counsellor, National Ocean Policy Secretariat, Cabinet Office, Government of Japan
Mr. Takuma Ikemoto – Deputy Director, Policy Planning Division, Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy Dept, Agency for Natural Resources and Energy, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Mr. Takashi Sakai – Deputy Director, Ocean and Environmental Policy Division, Ports and Harbours Bureau, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism
Mr. Osama Fujiki – Japan Association of Asset Management

6:00 PM – Senior Leader Panel Session

 

Moderator:
Mr. Darius Snieckus
Recharge

Panelist

Mr. Carl Richardsen
Deutsche Windtechnik
Mr. Evan Stergoulis
WFW
Mr. Naoaki Eguchi
Baker & McKenzie
Prof. Dr. Martin Skiba
World Forum Offshore Wind
Mr. Nicol Stephen
Flotation Energy PLC

6:45 PM – Closing

6:50 PM – Cocktail Reception

Sponsored by Atlas Professionals
Opening speech by
Mr. Ian Marshall

COMPANIES ATTENDING

ABN AMRO
Acacia Renewables
AECOM
Allianz
aNew Energy
ANZ
Aon
Armstrong Asset Management
Arup
Ashurst LLP
Asian Star Anchor Chain
Atlas Professionals
B.Grimm Power
Baker&McKenzie
Ben Line Agencies
BFG International
Bloomberg NEF
Boskalis
Brunel
ClassNK
Clyde&Co
CMT
Copenhagen Offshore Partners
Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank
Cwind Taiwan
DEME
Deutsche Windtechnik AG
DNV-GL
DOF Subsea
Eco Energy Solutions
EDPR
EEW Group
EKF
EKO Instruments
Engie
EON Climate and Renewables
Equinor ASA
ERM Japan
Eurus Energy Holdings Corporation
Flotation Energy
Formosa Law
Fred Olsen Ocean

Fred Olsen Windcarrier
Furukawa Electric Co.

Future Energy Consultants
Heerema Marine Contractors
Hexicon AB
Hogan Lovells
Horizon Geosciences
Ideol
IHC IQIP
Innogy
ITC Corporation
IX Wind
Jan de Nul
Japan Renewable Energy Corporation
Japan Wind Development
Japan Wind Power Association
K2 Management
Kajima Corporation
KBR
Keppel FELS
Kerogen Capital Asia
Keystone Engineering
KfW IPEX- Bank GmbH
King&Spalding
Larsen&Toubro
LeapEnergy
Levanta Renewables
Linklaters
Lloyd’s Register
London Offshore Consultants
Macquarie Marsh
Marubeni
Mitsubishi UFJ Research and Consulting
Mitsui Co Ltd
Mori Hamada
Matsumoto
MUFG Bank
NCDK.K.
NGI
Nishimura and Asahi
Nord LB
Norton Rose

ODE
Offshore Wind Consultants

ONP Management GmbH
ORIX Corporation
Pacifico Energy K.K.
Palfinger Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
Parabellum International
Pattern Energy
Principle Power
PWC Advisory LLC
Robert Walters
Roxtec International AB
Saitec Offshore Technologies
SAL Heavy Lift
Seajacks
Sembcorp Marine
Sidley Austin
Siemens Bank GmbH
Siemens Gamesa
Societe Generale
Sumitomo Corporation
SWISS RE Corporate Solutions
Taylor Hopkinson
Tekmar
The Renewables Consulting Group
Titan Technologies Corporation
Tokio Marine and Nichido Fire Insurance
Tokyo Gas
Toyota TsushoCorporation
Triconti ECC Renewables Corporation
Ulstein Design and Solutions
Uniper
Vaisala
Vena Energy
Vestas
Vicinay Marine
Watson Farley & Williams
Wilhelmsen Ship Management Japan
WindMagics
Wood Mackenzie
WPD